.: Ski XCOttawa.ca :: Skiing in Ottawa and Gatineau Park

Ottawa High School NCSSAA Race #2 Results
By:  Team XCOttawa   (2007/02/12)

RSS

The second Ottawa regional High School race was run this past Monday at the Nakkertok Nordic Centre.This race selected which skiers and teams will represent the region at the Ofsaa finals.Once again there was an excellent turn-out and great skiing conditions, just on the heels of the Ontario University Championships.

Results from Race #1.

Junior Girls

Bib # Name School Race #1 Pos. #1 Race #2 Total Pos. #2 OFSAA
162 Leslie Foley Cantebury 0:07:58 1 0:08:06 0:16:04 1 JGT
163 Stefani Van Wilk Cantebury 0:08:24 2 0:08:23 0:16:47 2 JGT
152 Lindsay Anderson Col By CT 0:08:28 3 0:08:46 0:17:14 3 JCT
156 Alison Stephenson Lisgar 0:08:52 4 0:08:59 0:17:51 4 Ind
160 Hannah Kirby Earl of March 0:09:01 5 0:09:15 0:18:16 5 Ind
161 Erikka Niemi Earl of March 0:09:03 6 0:09:18 0:18:21 6 Ind
153 Jessica Metuzals Glebe 0:09:49 8 0:08:34 0:18:23 7 Ind
155 Zoe Corkery DeLaSalle 0:09:29 7 0:09:32 0:19:01 8 Ind
158 Emily Kemp Nepean 0:10:29 10 0:10:03 0:20:32 9 Ind
159 Anneke Winegarden Col By 0:10:16 9 0:10:20 0:20:36 10 JCT
157 Brittany Sinclair Col By CT 0:10:33 12 0:10:16 0:20:49 11 JCT
166 Karen Donaldson Col By CT 0:10:29 11 0:10:29 0:20:58 12 JCT
154 Emma Childs Glebe 0:11:14 15 0:10:56 0:22:10 13
165 Heather Thompson Col By CT 0:11:10 14 0:11:26 0:22:36 14 JCT
150 Sam Cornett West Carleton 0:11:15 16 0:11:26 0:22:41 15
151 Anna Nativ West Carleton 0:11:38 18 0:11:06 0:22:44 16
167 Cheyanne Farquharson Cantebury 0:10:53 13 0:12:12 0:23:05 17 JGT
168 Ariel Holmwood-Bramwell DeLaSalle 0:11:42 19 0:11:23 0:23:05 17
172 Lisa Ventola West Carleton 0:12:17 21 0:12:00 0:24:17 18
173 Meghan Downing All Saints 0:12:14 20 0:12:06 0:24:20 19
181 Claire Batty Earl of March 0:12:35 23 0:11:49 0:24:24 20
164 Heather Statham West Carleton 0:11:38 17 0:13:01 0:24:39 21
176 Rebecca Ehren Lisgar 0:12:21 22 0:12:27 0:24:48 22
177 Keough Zuzanna All Saints 0:12:54 25 0:12:07 0:25:01 23
171 Ann Watkins St.Mark A 0:12:50 24 0:12:59 0:25:49 24
180 Galia Carranco Glebe 0:12:55 26 0:13:04 0:25:59 25
175 Heather Slinn Hillcrest 0:13:38 28 0:14:06 0:27:44 26
178 Natalie Davison St. Mark A 0:13:52 30 0:13:55 0:27:47 27
174 Laura Burwell St. Mark A 0:13:27 27 0:14:23 0:27:50 28
179 Patricia Massel Cantebury 0:13:46 29 0:14:17 0:28:03 29 JGT
170 Sarah McCabe All Saints 0:13:53 31 0:15:46 0:29:39 30
169 Emily Cleyn St. Mark A 0:15:07 32 0:14:43 0:29:50 31
190 Jenna Findlay St. Mark 0:16:25 34 0:16:16 0:32:41 32
189 Jasmin Bent Earl of March 0:16:46 35 0:16:10 0:32:56 33
182 Amanda Cogan St. Mark 0:16:05 33 0:16:53 0:32:58 34
186 Beth Powell Nepean 0:18:48 36 0:16:18 0:35:06 35
184 Jessica Vranas All Saints 0:20:15 38 0:19:30 0:39:45 36
183 Emily Halverson-Duncan St. Mark 0:23:01 39 0:18:00 0:41:01 37
187 Sara McPeak Hillcrest 0:19:54 37 0:23:58 0:43:52 38
185 Julianna Kelly St. Mark 0:24:44 40 0:21:14 0:45:58 39
188 Joanna Brown All Saints 0:24:45 41



Junior Boys

Bib # Name School Race #1 Pos. #1 Race #2 Total Pos. #2 OFSAA
61 John Conway Ashbury 0:19:38 1 0:19:07 0:38:45 1 Ind
67 Eric Farquharson Col By A-C 0:20:08 2 0:20:32 0:40:40 2 JCT
64 Sam Cole Holy Trinity 0:22:14 3 0:21:48 0:44:02 3 Ind
65 Craig Ramonat Lisgar 0:22:23 4 0:22:50 0:45:13 4 Ind
73 Taite Becke Ashbury 0:22:50 5 0:22:30 0:45:20 5 Ind
77 Chris Kirby GHS 0:23:05 7 0:22:47 0:45:52 6 Ind
70 Will Smith Col By A-C 0:22:57 6 0:23:17 0:46:14 7 JCT
78 Ivan Rose Col By A-C 0:23:28 9 0:24:06 0:47:34 8 JCT
76 Simon Ferguson Col By A-C 0:24:05 12 0:23:36 0:47:41 9 JCT
60 Phillip Rozin Cairine Wilson 0:24:03 11 0:24:07 0:48:10 10 Ind
72 Devon Fair Cairine Wilson 0:23:44 10 0:24:29 0:48:13 11
75 Scott Smith GHS 0:24:20 13 0:24:02 0:48:22 12
69 James Taylor Nepean A 0:24:34 14 0:23:52 0:48:26 13 JBT
63 Arthur Burrows Bell 0:25:45 16 0:25:34 0:51:19 14
66 Hollis Carleton Nepean A 0:26:04 18 0:25:32 0:51:36 15 JBT
62 Daniel Kemp GHS 0:25:53 17 0:26:00 0:51:53 16
68 Jon Kischel All Saints 0:26:32 19 0:25:24 0:51:56 17
74 Alistair Inglis Nepean B 0:25:42 15 0:26:20 0:52:02 18 JBT
81 Stephen Dusseault Nepean A 0:26:44 20 0:25:56 0:52:40 19 JBT
91 Jon Allen Col By B 0:28:05 22 0:25:40 0:53:45 20
84 Hugh Gillen Hillcrest 0:33:10 36 0:20:45 0:53:55 21
90 Griffin Aucoin-Power GHS 0:27:35 21 0:27:54 0:55:29 22
94 Nick Graham Col By A 0:29:08 24 0:28:20 0:57:28 23
79 Gabriel Bourget Nepean A 0:29:24 27 0:28:30 0:57:54 24
95 Julien Sandiford Nepean B 0:29:17 25 0:29:08 0:58:25 25 JBT
88 Morris Nial Col By A-C 0:28:55 23 0:30:07 0:59:02 26 JCT
89 Eric Evenchick Nepean B 0:29:17 26 0:30:43 1:00:00 27
86 Jeff Beaudoin St. Mark 0:31:24 31 0:29:37 1:01:01 28
83 Peter McLaren GHS 0:30:54 30 0:31:10 1:02:04 29
98 Neil Bishop Col By B 0:33:23 37 0:29:01 1:02:24 30
87 Pat Duffin Nepean A 0:32:41 35 0:29:57 1:02:38 31
93 Nathan Wittich SRB 0:30:36 29 0:32:03 1:02:39 32
82 Donald Bastin All Saints 0:31:26 32 0:31:24 1:02:50 33
80 Zak Armengol Lisgar 0:30:01 28 0:33:41 1:03:42 34
85 Adam Gadowski Ashbury 0:32:05 34 0:32:07 1:04:12 35
92 Chris Davies Col By B 0:32:04 33 0:33:07 1:05:11 36
100 Marco Ferraris Bell 0:34:07 38 0:31:55 1:06:02 37
99 Caleb Timmermann Canterbury 0:43:17 40 0:26:12 1:09:29 38
96 Peter MacDonald Lisgar 0:43:16 39 0:40:53 1:24:09 39
101 Alex Campbell Ashbury 0:43:17 40 0:43:43 1:27:00 40
71 Kuba Rogouski Col By B 0:23:24 8



97 Eddie Riche Hillcrest 0:43:17 40



Senior Girls

Bib # Name School Race #1 Pos. #1 Race #2 Total Pos. #2 OFSAA
109 Danielle McVicar All Saints 0:19:38 1 0:20:15 0:39:53 1 Ind
114 Katrina Van Wilk Glebe 0:21:25 2 0:20:18 0:41:43 2 Ind
115 Lindsay Carleton Nepean 0:22:50 3 0:22:21 0:45:11 3 Ind
111 Heather Ambery Nepean 0:23:52 4 0:23:08 0:47:00 4 Ind
119 Kaleigh McGregor-Bales GHS A-C 0:24:09 5 0:24:07 0:48:16 5 SCT
122 Sarah Roach GHS A-C 0:26:25 7 0:26:01 0:52:26 6 SCT
110 Kim Samulack Bell 0:26:17 6 0:26:11 0:52:28 7 Ind
116 Katie Smith GHS A-C 0:26:56 9 0:25:45 0:52:41 8 SCT
108 Heather Reid GHS A-C 0:26:48 8 0:26:56 0:53:44 9 SCT
107 Amanda Hart St. Mark A-C 0:28:07 11 0:27:20 0:55:27 10 SGT
112 Lauren Van Ingen Col By CT 0:27:45 10 0:29:12 0:56:57 11 Ind
118 Leah Timmermann Canterbury 0:29:30 12 0:28:59 0:58:29 12
105 Brittany Halverson-Duncan St. Mark A-C 0:29:47 13 0:29:16 0:59:03 13 SGT
120 Anne-Marie Beliveau GHS A-C 0:29:52 14 0:29:48 0:59:40 14 SCT
113 Caroline Guertin DeLaSalle 0:31:22 16 0:29:36 1:00:58 15
106 Melanie Meehan DeLaSalle 0:33:31 17 0:31:14 1:04:45 16
137 Lindsay Wilson St. Mark A-C 0:33:59 19 0:32:15 1:06:14 17 SGT
139 Chantal Dennis GHS B 0:34:49 20 0:32:54 1:07:43 18
132 Heather Smith GHS B 0:35:01 21 0:33:05 1:08:06 19
121 Kristyn Winges St. Mark A-C 0:33:37 18 0:34:30 1:08:07 20 SGT
131 Kyrra MacCarthy St. Mark B 0:35:57 23 0:34:13 1:10:10 21
135 Jessica Jokinen Col By CT 0:35:11 22 0:35:45 1:10:56 22
138 Erin Ferraris Bell 0:37:44 28 0:33:58 1:11:42 23
136 Sarah Boocock West Carleton 0:36:19 24 0:35:39 1:11:58 24
125 Sara Christmas West Carleton 0:41:51 31 0:31:06 1:12:57 25
127 Julia Findlay St. Mark B 0:37:05 27 0:36:41 1:13:46 26
129 Alison Ritchie St. Mark B 0:37:01 26 0:38:08 1:15:09 27
124 Monica Tater St. Mark A-C 0:40:15 29 0:37:42 1:17:57 28 SGT
133 Rosalind Gerson Col By CT 0:40:50 30 0:41:36 1:22:26 29
123 Chelsea Murray Lisgar 0:47:35 32 0:52:27 1:40:02 30
140 Michelle Chiasson GHS B 0:57:33 34 0:47:06 1:44:39 31
130 Beth Andrews GHS B 0:57:32 33 0:48:56 1:46:28 32
128 Melanie Large Col By CT 0:57:33 34 0:59:31 1:57:04 33
117 Amelia Wilkinson Glebe 0:30:55 15



126 Liza Rozina Cairine Wilson 0:57:33 34



134 Christine Morrisette GHS B 0:36:25 25



Senior Boys

Bib # Name School Race #1 Pos. #1 Race #2 Total Pos. #2 OFSAA
10 Aiden Lennie DeLaSalle 0:16:05 1 0:16:08 0:32:13 1 Ind
7 David Rennie Glebe 0:17:20 3 0:17:00 0:34:20 2 Ind
11 Alex Dumond Col By B 0:17:10 2 0:17:31 0:34:41 3 declined
12 Leif Lennie DeLaSalle 0:17:28 4 0:18:05 0:35:33 4 Ind
6 Chris Boyd Lisgar 0:19:50 5 0:19:29 0:39:19 5 SBT
9 Robert Bell GHS-CT 0:21:14 11 0:20:53 0:42:07 6 SCT
16 Nolan Bealands Col By A-C 0:20:14 6 0:21:56 0:42:10 7 Ind
1 Allan Grant Col By AC 0:20:50 7 0:21:34 0:42:24 8 Ind
5 Paul Scriver Nepean 0:21:02 9 0:21:29 0:42:31 9 Ind
14 Griffen McInnes Lisgar 0:21:20 13 0:21:23 0:42:43 10 SBT
18 Ben McDougall Col By A-C 0:21:15 12 0:21:33 0:42:48 11
17 James Hayes SRB 0:21:28 15 0:21:32 0:43:00 12
3 Bryan Scheier LBP 0:21:06 10 0:22:02 0:43:08 13
4 Stephen Kkirby GHS CT 0:21:47 17 0:21:33 0:43:20 14 SCT
19 Mark Patterson Col By A-C 0:21:58 19 0:21:34 0:43:32 15
34 Peter Farrell GHS CT 0:22:05 21 0:21:34 0:43:39 16 SCT
13 Chris Janz Col By A-C 0:21:28 14 0:22:30 0:43:58 17
8 Garnet Paton Lisgar 0:22:00 20 0:22:10 0:44:10 18 SBT
15 Allan Neal Col By B 0:21:41 16 0:22:31 0:44:12 19
30 Nicholas Martel GHS CT 0:22:17 22 0:21:57 0:44:14 20 SCT
33 Cam Smedley West Carleton 0:23:07 28 0:21:14 0:44:21 21
24 Andrew Robillard St. Mark A-C 0:22:51 25 0:22:14 0:45:05 22
20 Skylar Reid St. Mark A-C 0:21:57 18 0:23:41 0:45:38 23
23 Mike McMannus GHS CT 0:22:36 23 0:23:03 0:45:39 24 SCT
36 Mike Cleyn St. Mark A-C 0:23:16 29 0:22:39 0:45:55 25
29 Alan Morgan Nepean 0:24:01 30 0:23:42 0:47:43 26
27 Matti Philainen GHS 0:22:46 24 0:25:05 0:47:51 27
26 Connor Price Cantebury 0:24:24 32 0:23:31 0:47:55 28
145 Blake Farquharson Col By B 0:24:07 31 0:24:14 0:48:21 29
35 Andrew Fehr Glebe 0:23:02 27 0:25:40 0:48:42 30
37 David Boileau Cantebury 0:24:31 33 0:25:21 0:49:52 31
32 Mike Baggaley Glebe 0:22:58 26 0:27:00 0:49:58 32
48 Graham Stonebridge Bell 0:25:47 38 0:24:39 0:50:26 33
44 Eric Munro Lisgar 0:27:10 45 0:23:58 0:51:08 34 SBT
22 Jeff Watkins St. Mark A-C 0:25:07 36 0:26:25 0:51:32 35
21 Ian Beamish St. Mark A-C 0:24:51 34 0:27:00 0:51:51 36
54 Chris Fehr Nepean 0:25:54 39 0:26:20 0:52:14 37
39 Scott Groniger St. Mark B 0:26:45 42 0:25:52 0:52:37 38
28 Bruce Darling SRB 0:25:25 37 0:27:39 0:53:04 39
40 Richard Hayes Hillcrest 0:26:29 40 0:26:58 0:53:27 40
53 Devin Lefebre Col By B 0:26:43 41 0:27:18 0:54:01 41
41 Alex Bakas Col By B 0:27:00 44 0:27:08 0:54:08 42
42 Jonathan Templin Cantebury 0:27:31 46 0:26:40 0:54:11 43
38 Colin Branch St. Mark B 0:26:52 43 0:27:52 0:54:44 44
56 Jack McVeigh Lisgar 0:28:45 49 0:27:53 0:56:38 45
47 Alex Normindeau St. Mark B 0:29:02 51 0:27:48 0:56:50 46
49 Russel Gillette All Saints 0:28:50 50 0:29:30 0:58:20 47
55 Steve Green Hillcrest 0:28:45 48 0:30:25 0:59:10 48
58 Tim Stanley St. Mark B 0:29:33 52 0:30:08 0:59:41 49
46 Phil Wheeler Hillcrest 0:31:16 55 0:31:38 1:02:54 50
50 Nick Elliot All Saints 0:34:17 56 0:29:29 1:03:46 51
43 Josh Chisolm Lisgar 0:34:53 57 0:31:07 1:06:00 52
2 Jeremy Selwyn Ashbury 0:20:57 8



25 Stanton Hogg Earl of March 0:24:57 35



45 Ben Rencz Glebe 0:29:37 53



51 Dan Seguin St. Mark B 0:28:11 47



52 Dan Gauthier GHS 0:34:54 58



57 Nik Serrer Cairine Wilson 0:30:45 54



Novice Boys

Bib # Name School Race #1 Pos. #1 Race #2 Total Pos. #2 OFSAA
207 Tom DesBrisay OTLC 10:49.0 1 0:11:39 0:22:28 1
203 Taylor Cada Cantebury 11:30.0 2 0:11:07 0:22:37 2
209 Adrian Jones Holy Trinity 11:31.0 3 0:12:10 0:23:41 3
208 Kyle Sitka Bell 12:08.0 5 0:12:27 0:24:35 4
205 Chris Bandoro SWL 12:54.0 10 0:11:56 0:24:50 5
215 Luke Bowen Cairine Wilson 12:29.0 6 0:12:32 0:25:01 6
210 Andrew Peverley Cairine Wilson 12:36.0 7 0:12:56 0:25:32 7
217 James Ford DeLaSalle 12:55.0 11 0:12:59 0:25:54 8
216 Nolan Campbell St. Mark 12:42.0 8 0:13:12 0:25:54 9
206 Hadrien Churchill-Joly DeLaSalle 13:20.0 12 0:13:15 0:26:35 10
213 Bernard Llanos Holy Trinity 12:02.0 4 0:14:33 0:26:35 11
204 Ethan Richmond Cairine Wilson 14:09.0 14 0:14:40 0:28:49 12
201 Daniel Bregha DeLaSalle 15:35.0 16 0:14:02 0:29:37 13
214 Cameron Harvey Bell 18:36.0 19 0:14:36 0:33:12 14
212 Ilija Czaharynski All Saints 17:53.0 17 0:17:25 0:35:18 15
200 Ben Segal-Daley Nepean 15:17.0 15


202 Dan Parisi St. Mark 12:45.0 9


211 Kyler Vaillancourt St. Mark 18:35.0 18


218 Nick McKenna Holy Trinity 13:53.0 13


146 Yang Lisgar

0:18:56

Novice Girls

Bib # Name School Race #1 Pos. #1 Race #2 Total Pos. #2 OFSAA
228 Brittany Pastorek Cairine Wilson 0:10:47 1 0:10:50 0:21:37 1
231 Melissa Flatla Bell 0:12:20 2 0:12:05 0:24:25 2
224 Marianne Kobierski Bell 0:13:42 3 0:13:24 0:27:06 3
229 Jocelyn Ma Bell 0:14:58 4 0:14:21 0:29:19 4
222 Mellissa Fleming Cairine Wilson 0:26:48 15 0:04:42 0:31:30 5
230 Louise Greesham DeLaSalle 0:15:49 5 0:15:57 0:31:46 6
234 Jordana Heney Cantebury 0:17:12 6 0:17:21 0:34:33 7
233 Marine Pratt-Johnson DeLaSalle 0:18:01 7 0:17:02 0:35:03 8
225 Dominique Souris DeLaSalle 0:19:24 8 0:19:05 0:38:29 9
220 Laura Thompson West Carleton 0:19:59 10 0:20:27 0:40:26 10
232 Stphanie Simchison St. Mark 0:19:37 9 0:25:09 0:44:46 11
227 Crystal Beauchemin DeLaSalle 0:22:13 12 0:23:04 0:45:17 12
226 Amaru Anderson DeLaSalle 0:22:08 11 0:24:01 0:46:09 13
223 Kathleen Watson St. Mark 0:26:47 14 0:29:35 0:56:22 14
221 Camille Matute All Saints 0:22:28 13      
  Rachel Homan Cairine Wilson 22:42:00 DNS      
  Jennifer Velthius St. Mark 22:42:30 DNS      
  Meike Corriveau DeLaSalle 22:42:30 DNS      
 
Interesting Reading. . .
Interested in supporting XC Ottawa or advertising on our site? Email: info@xcottawa.ca.
Copyright 2001-2006, www.xcottawa.ca. All Rights Reserved. Contact us before re-publishing anything seen here.