.: Ski XCOttawa.ca :: Skiing in Ottawa and Gatineau Park

2008 Boxing Day Burn-Off Results
By:  Tom McCarthy   (2008/12/30)

RSS
FUN Category
500 metre loops x 3 loops x 2 people

Bib Number Person 1 Person 2 Finish Place
101 Pirate Pav Hudson Lucier 1
102 Al Lucier Jan Downing 2
104 Jen Tomlinson Alison Pouw 3
103 Sheila Kealey Evan Lewis Kealey 4
107 Nicolas Lum Nicolas Moncion 5
105 Jeff Pouw Cameron Pouw 6
111 Peter Milley Ben Milley 7
108 Maya Hessel Charlotte Van Walraven 8
109 Michaela Cotaras Sabina Grossman 9
106 Mallory Williams Zeke Williams 10



 
FAST Category
800 metre loops x 3 loops x 2 people

Bib Number Person 1 Person 2 Finish Place
43 Ian Mortimer Colleen Mortimer 1
56 Alexis Lepage Patrick Van Walraven 2
57 Emilie Stewart-Jones Katherine Stewart-Jones 3
48 Julie McVicar Danielle McVicar 4
34 Angus Mortimer Sandra Mortimer 5
49 Thomas Mckenna Jesse Williams 6
53 Nicholas Pigeon Zacharie Turgeon 7
46 Emily Sangster Stefi Van Wijk 8
47 Claudia Van Wijk Dirk Van Wijk 9
95 Rachelle Beanlands Lindsay Anderson 10
92 Brad Jones Ian Lennie 11
93 Dave Taylor Geo McTaggart 12
50 John Stephenson Richard Mckenna 13
33 Erikka Niemi Keira Niemi 14
31 Sue Atherley Brendan Howard 15
30 Guy Levert Paul Van Leeuwen 16
42 Richard Turgeon Benjamin Turgeon 17
58 Sophie Moncion-Groulx Sue Holloway 18
94 Bailin Xie Alex Slobodian 19
37 Hugh Xie Kieran Tomlinson 20
59 Scott Bennet Marc Andre Lafontaine 21
52 Annie Sabourin Elodie Pigeon 22
55 Liz Stewart Kumiko Murrasagi 23
51 Anne McGee Brian Dormonie 24




 
FAST Category
800 metre loops x 3 loops x 2 people

Bib Number Person 1 Person 2 Finish Place
39 Zoe Williams Sophie Leblanc 25
41 Patricia MacDonnell Heather F. Wilson 26
32 Shelby Howard Steve Howard 27
54 Kiersten Aller Pyper Aller 28
91 Jocelyne Moncion Judy Agnew 29
40 Lisa Mayer Kunio Hessel 30
38 Geoff Tomlinson Grant Williams 31
90 Aram Alexanian Nikola Bennet 32
36 Joey Slobodian Mitchell Slobodian 33
45 Johnathan Roscoe Dave Roscoe 34
44 Bronwyn Williams Nina Lennie 35
35 Ron Grossman Fred Cotaras 36



 
FURIOUS Category
1200 metre loops x 3 loops x 2 people

Bib Number Person 1 Person 2 Finish Place
61 Aidan Lennie Lief Lennie 1
78 Patrick Stewart-Jones Andrew Stewart-Jones 2
81 Mike Vieira Steffan Lloyd 3
70 Perianne Jones Joel Jacques 4
64 Tom McCarthy Ed McCarthy 5
80 Riel Allain Dominique Moncion-Groulx 6
77 Zeke Williams Reme Laprate 7
76 James Taylor Pierre Lafontaine 8
68 Corey Hamilton Rhys Hill 9
71 Aaron Barter Kieran Jones 10
60 Guillaume Thomas 11
75 Philippe Caron Alexis Turgeon 12
82 Luc Groulx Kevin Jones 13
66 Ari Niemi Duncan McTaggart 14
67 John Rennie Ben Machin 15
73 Sacha Morin-Sirois Jordan McTaggart 16
74 Alison Stephenson Ben Taylor 17
79 Rob Samulack Robbie Anderson 18
62 Bryana von Leeuwen Trevor von Leeuwen 19
63 Teo Sanchez Pablo Sanchez 19

 
 
Interesting Reading. . .
Interested in supporting XC Ottawa or advertising on our site? Email: info@xcottawa.ca.
Copyright 2001-2006, www.xcottawa.ca. All Rights Reserved. Contact us before re-publishing anything seen here.